Salicin in White Willow Bark Extract is a Natural Extract that dissolves in acid to form salicylic acid. Salicylic acid can control acne, remove excess cuticle, shrink pore, remove blackhead acne, prevent whelk, effectively dilute fine lines, and also remove dandruff, This extract is usually used for medicines to treat fever, colds and infections in treating pain. Sometimes, it is used for producing animal feeds.
|Product||White Willow Bark Extract Powder|
|English Alias:||Extract of Willow Bark, Salix Alba Bark Extract, Willow Bark Extract, Beli Stem Bark Extract, Cortex Salicis Extract, Salix Alba Linn Stem Bark Extract|
|Extract Source||Epimedium Sagittatum（Sieb.et Zucc.）Maxim. or Epimedium Pubescens Maxim|
|Part Used||Bark of stem|
|Appearance||Brown or White Powder|
|Main Ingredient Content:||2.5%, 15%, 25%, 50% Salicin,test by HPLC|
|Salicin CAS No.||138-52-3|
|Salicin Molecular Formula||C13H18O7|
Application: 1. In cosmetics 2. In Pharmaceutical field 3. Feed Additive
Packaging: N.W: 25KG/Drum, G.W: 28KGS/Drum ; Drum Size & Volume: I.D.35cm x H51cm; 0.075 Cubic Meter/Drum
Shelf Life: 2 Years
Storage of Extract of White Willow Bark: Store in a cool and dry well-closed container, the temperature should be lower than 25 centigrade; the relative humidity should not exceed 50%.
Above information from public literature is not examined by the Food and Drug Administration , only for reference.